26th Annual Conference

Program

Fulbright Exchanges:  Advancing
Knowledge & Mutual Understanding

26th Annual Conference of the Fulbright Association, Oct. 30 through
Nov. 2, 2003


Thursday, October 30, 2003

9 a.m.-2 p.m. Conference Registration Ballroom Foyer, The Madison Hotel

2:30 p.m. Buses Depart from The Madison Hotel for the U.S. Department of State, 23rd Street Entrance

3:30-4:30 p.m. J. William Fulbright Prize for International Understanding Award Ceremony honoring Fernando Henrique Cardoso, President of Brazil, 1995-2003

4:45-6 p.m. Reception

6:00-6:20 p.m. Buses Depart from the U.S. Department of State for The Madison Hotel

7-8 p.m. Joint Arts Task Force & International Education Task Force Panel

8-9 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

  • Arts Task Force
  • International Education Task Force

Friday, October 31, 2003

8 a.m.-12 p.m. & 2-6 p.m. Conference Registration

9-11:30 a.m. Global Fulbright Symposium Facilitator: Seth Kahan, Organizational Community Specialist

11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Lunch on Your Own

2-4 p.m. Fulbright Program Advocacy Workshop

  • Barry Ballow, Director, Office of Academic Exchange Programs, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, U.S. Department of State
  • Jay Dick, Account Manager, Capital Advantage
  • Katherine Hennessey (Italy 1998), Professional Staff Member, Senate Appropriations Committee, Subcommittee on Commerce, Justice, State and the Judiciary
  • Sherri Powar, Assistant Director and Senior Policy Specialist, Alliance for International Educational and Cultural Exchange

4-4:15 p.m. Coffee Break

4:15-5:30 p.m. Annual Business Meeting of Members

  • R. Fenton-May (USA 1967), President, Fulbright Association, presiding

7-9:30 p.m. 26th Annual Banquet and Keynote Address

  • Rep. Tom Cole (United Kingdom 1977), U.S. Representative for Oklahoma’s 4th District

Saturday, November 1, 2003  

8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Conference Registration

9-10:30 a.m. U.S.-Arab Relations

  • Catherine Cook (Jordan 1997), Senior Analyst and Media Coordinator, Middle East Research and Information Project
  • Ambassador Theodore Kattouf, President and CEO, America-Mideast Educational and Training Services, Inc. (AMIDEAST)
  • Daoud Khairallah, Of Counsel, White & Case; Chairman, Policy Committee, American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee; former Deputy General Counsel, World Bank

10:30-10:45 a.m. Coffee Break

10:45 a.m.-12:15 p.m. Water Resources

  • Joseph W. Dellapenna (Taiwan 1978, China 1987, Portugal 1990), Professor of Law, Villanova University; Rapporteur, Water Resources Committee, International Law Association; Director, Model Water Code Project, American Society of Civil Engineers
  • Meredith McKittrick (Namibia 1993), Associate Professor of History, Georgetown University
  • Verne Schneider, Chief, International Water Resources Branch, U.S. Geological Survey

12:30-2:15 p.m. Plenary Luncheon and Address

  • Mireya Mayor (Madagascar 2001), Primatologist; Correspondent, National Geographic’s Ultimate Explorer Television Series

2:30-3:45 p.m. Selma Jeanne Cohen Fund Lecture Introduction:  Jane L. Anderson, Executive Director, Fulbright Association

  • Wayne B. Kraft (Hungary 1986), Professor of German, Eastern Washington University; Co-Director and Founder, Erdély (Dance) Ensemble

3:45-4 p.m. Coffee Break

4-5:15 p.m.  Ralph Bunche:  A One Hundred Year Diplomatic Legacy of Enhancing Mutual Understanding

  • Beverly Lindsay (South Korea 2002, Zimbabwe 2003), Professor and Senior Specialist, Institute for Multi-Track Diplomacy/Pennsylvania State University
  • Ambassador Ronald D. Palmer (France 1954), Professor Emeritus of the Practice of International Affairs, The George Washington University
  • Benjamin Rivlin (France 1956, Israel 1986), Director Emeritus, Ralph Bunche Institute for International Studies, City University of New York Graduate Center

7-9 p.m. Exhibition & Reception Smithsonian’s National Museum of African Art Remarks:  His Excellency Aziz Mekouar, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Morocco to the United States Exhibition:  The Fabric of Moroccan Life

Sunday, November 2, 2003  

8:30 a.m. Coffee Service

9-10 a.m. Conference Registration

9-10:30 a.m. Chapter Program

  • Jane L. Anderson
  • Kirsten J. Aoyama (Japan 1991), Chair, Chapter Development Committee, Fulbright Association; Director, Global Business Center, University of Washington
  • Lisa Chapin, Director of Chapter Relations, Fulbright Association
  • Marshall Ellis, Director of Membership Development, Fulbright Association
  • Beverly Hawk (Kenya 1993, Malawi 2001), President, Alabama Chapter; Professor, Miles College
  • David Levin, Senior Program Manager and Fulbright Association Liaison, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, U.S. Department of State
  • Linda H. Scanlan (Bulgaria 1993, Kosovo 2001), Member, Fulbright Association Board of Directors; Secretary, Southeast Virginia Chapter

10:45-12 p.m. Concurrent Sessions

  • Fulbright Scholar Program
    • Stacey Bustillos, Senior Program Coordinator, Global Programs, Council for International Exchange of Scholars
    • Sarah G. Fuller, Program Officer, Fulbright Senior Specialists Program, Council for International Exchange of Scholars
    • Nancy Santos Gainer, Director of External Relations, Council for International Exchange of Scholars
  • Fulbright Teacher & Administrator Exchange Program
    • Michael Click (France 2001), French Teacher, McLean High School
    • Mary Lou Johnson-Pizarro, Senior Program Officer, Fulbright Teacher Exchange Branch, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, U.S. Department of State
    • Clay Kaufman (Turkey 2000), Director of Admission, The Field School
    • Jennifer Nupp (Germany 1983), Exchange Program Administrator, International Institute, Graduate School, USDA

12 p.m. Conference Adjourned

Conference Brochure