Table Round Primary Author Summary Title Time
A 1

Heidi Gilchrist

A Human Right to Higher Education?

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
A 2

Wendy Perry

Measuring the Social Impact of U.S. Investments Abroad: Development and Democratization in Morocco

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
A 3

Lynne West

An Impression of Foreign Language Teaching in the Netherlands

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
B 1

Hernan Jose Benavides Jimenez

Music Therapy and the emotional world of patients with ASD

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
B 2

Richard Foxman Boehnke

Dutch Municipalities: Overcoming barriers to climate action

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
B 3

Brent C. Elder

‘If the adjustment is not effective, it’s not reasonable’: Deaf Access to Justice in Northern Ireland

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
C 1

Michael Gallagher

Modern Dictatorship

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
C 2

Carolyn Shore

Could a targeted research initiative jumpstart antibiotic discovery?

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
C 3

Peter Christenson

Dundonian Diaries: A Cultural Capital Archive of Dundee, Scotland

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
D 1

Alejandro Gutierrez

Conflict Assessment: The Government of Colombia and the Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
D 2

Judy Veramendi

Voiceless Melodies: Folksongs of Punjabi Women

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
D 3

Frederick Rooney

Using Personal & Professional Connections to Advance Fulbright

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
E 1

Valentyna Kharkhun

25 years of the Ukrainian Fulbright Program: How We Are Creating a New Future for Ukraine and World

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
E 2

Nattharmma Thong-Iam

The Impact of Language Assessment: Literacy Training on EFL University Lecturers’ Practices of Student Self-Assessment

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
E 3

María Gabriela Portal

Comparative Analysis of Cultural Expressions

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
F 1

Elio Leturia

Teaching college students abroad as a means to promote international understanding and encourage future travel

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
F 2

Maryam Abdi

Theatre for Development

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
F 3

Ryan Elisabeth Reid

Ma’ A History of Us: Making Artwork with Multi-generational Nepali Women

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
G 1

Robert Alex Kaufman

Writing Across the Atlantic

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
G 2

Karlyga Myssayeva

‘New Media’ Development in Kazakhstan: The Role of Social Media in Social Change.

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
G 3

Dr. Pat LeMay Burr

Building a Fulbright Culture on a University Campus

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
H 1

Anne Fitzgibbon

Adapting Venezuela’s “El Sistema” to New York City: A Decade’s Perspective

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
H 2

Stephen Charbonneau

Projecting Race: Documentary Film, Civil Rights, and US/Canada Relations

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
H 3

Eve L. Mullen

Identity in Pluralism: Extremes, Realities and an Indonesian Example

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
I 1

Marilyn Liggio

Manual for Parents with Autistic Children

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
I 2

Dr. Gregory R. Jones

Using Arts to Enhance Cooperative Presentations in the Balkans

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
I 3

Barbara Schwartz-Bechet

Identification of Needs of Parents of Children Identified with Autism/Developmental Delays in Qatar

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
J 1

Latika L. Young

The Gilman Scholarship: A Pipeline for Encouraging Diversity in the Fulbright Program

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
J 2

Darla J. Domke-Damonte

Fulbright activities of the South Carolina Chapter: How one university can make a difference!

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
J 3

Dr. Linda Kay Mizell

These Are the Times: Advocating for Mutual Understanding

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
K 1

Michael Moncrieff

The Application of Moral Norms during Conflict: Commitment or Coordination?

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
K 2

Christine Keung

Empowering women to sustain community-based, waste management and water conservation in Northwestern China

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
K 3

Trey Guinn

T.E.A.C.H. Patients: Enhancing Educational Delivery to Overcome the Barriers of Limited Health-Literacy

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
L 1

Susanna Alford

Strategies for strengthening abroad programs: Student-led social media marketing campaigns

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
L 2

Nena Beecham

The Changing Faces of Qatar

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
L 3

Dr. Patricia Ann Brock

Keeping the Fulbright Legacy Alive!

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
M 1

Randy Diane Boothe

Beyond Boundaries: A Fulbright Experience on the Benefits of English Language Learning in Cuba

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
M 2

Kate Oviatt

Growing Change: Urban Agriculture and Women’s Empowerment

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
M 3

Ashley Conard

Fulbright, Diplomacy, and Science Policy

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
N 1

Flora Keshishian

My Fulbright Scholarship in the Republic of Armenia: The Positive Impact of the Experience on My Research and Teaching

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
N 2

Juan Boungou

Congo Elikia: A Spontaneous Generation.

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
N 3

 

 

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
O 1

Dr. Daya Singh Sandhu

A Fulbright Researcher’s Efforts

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
O 2

Alyssa Meyer

Household Energy Access in Kyrgyzstan: Government Rhetoric versus Daily Realities

Round 2: 3:10pm – 3:30
O 3

 

 

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
P 1

Dr. Nancy McCornack Ackles

Contrasting understandings of knowledge and education: Lessons from Central Asian classrooms

Round 1: 2:45pm – 3:05
P 2

Dr. Rebecca S. Wheeler

Arcane Basics: Portraits from the educational terrain of South and Central Asia

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55
P 3

Sadaf Zamir Ahmed

Role of Decision making practices in Public and Private Universities

Round 3: 3:35pm – 3:55