Contact Us Today

  • Phone: 202.775.0725
  • Mail: info@fulbright.org
  • Website: www.fulbright.org
  • Address: 1900 L Street, NW, Suite 302, Washington DC 20036

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2015

7:00 AM
5:00 PM
Registration
Atrium Foyer
12:00 PM
4:00 PM
Fulbright Alumni City Tour of Atlanta
(Separate registration & cost of $55.00 not included in Full Conference registration)
Meeting Location TBD? – 50
5:00 PM
6:00 PM
Fulbright Association Welcome Reception
Pre-Function Lobby
M4-North Tower – 200
6:30 PM
7:00 PM
Welcome to the City: Atlanta Mayor Kasim Reed & Ambassador Andrew Young
Keynote: 2014 Nobel Peace Laureate Kailash Satyarthi
Grand Ballroom E
M4-North Tower – 200
7:00 PM
9:00 PM
Invocation & Opening Dinner
Grand Ballroom E
M4-North Tower – 200

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 13, 2015

7:00 AM
5:00 PM
Registration
Lobby Alcove
7:00 AM
 
Set Up Posters
Atrium Terrace A
Atrium Level – South Tower
7:30 AM
 
Poster Sessions Open
Atrium Terrace A
Atrium Level – South Tower
8:00 AM
8:05 AM
Fulbright Association Welcome: Kim Eger,
Co-Chair, Annual Conference
Atrium Terrace A
Atrium Level – South Tower
8:05 AM
8:30 AM
Dr. David Satcher, former CDC Director and U.S. Surgeon General, MSM
Captain Dan Jernigan, CDC, Current CDC Priorities & Global Health Challenges
 
8:30 AM
9:45 AM
COLLABORATION: Building Effective Coalitions to Achieve Common Goals
Moderator: Paul Olson, Director of Communications, Task Force on Global Health
Panelists: Dr. Louis Sullivan, U.S. Secretary, Health & Human Services (1989-1993),
President Emeritus, Morehouse School of Medicine
Ms. Clarissa Felts, VP, Collaboration, Diversity & Inclusion, Lowe’s
Atrium Terrace A
Atrium Level – South Tower
8:45 AM
9:50 AM
Transition + Short Break
 
9:50 AM
11:20 AM
UGA Signature Panel: Global Health – Fueled by Education & Research
Moderator: Dr. Phaedra Corso, UGA Foundation, Prof. Human Health
Panelists: Christopher Whalen, M.D., Ernest Corn Prof Epidemiology & Infectious Disease
Pierre Rollin, M.D., CDC, Deputy Branch Chief, Viral Special Pathogens
Robert F. Breiman, M.D., Director, Emory Global Health Institute
Atrium Terrace A
Atrium Level – South Tower
11:20 AM
11:30 AM
Break
 
11:30 AM
1:00 PM
Empowering Women & Girls: Access, Education & Media
Moderator: Dr. Mary Ellen Schmider, Co-Chair, Fulbright Annual Conference
Panelists: Laura Turner Seydel, Chairperson, Captain Planet Foundation
Dr. Valerie Montgomery Rice, President, Morehouse School of Medicine
Letty Ashworth, GM for Global Diversity, Delta Airlines
Dr. Kimberly Battle-Walters Denu, VP/Chief Diversity Officer, Asuza Pacific
Atrium Terrace A
Atrium Level – South Tower
1:00 PM
2:00 PM
Lunch on own – some self-select groups to discuss a Core Impact Area
CNN Center
1:30 PM
2:30 PM
POSTER SESSION PRESENTERS EXPLAIN/PRESENT – 30 minutes (partial overlap with lunch)
Atrium Terrace A
Atrium Level – South Tower
2:30 PM
5:30 PM
Fulbright Scholar Concurrent Sessions – Program and Content based on Fulbright Proposals submitted during the Call-for-Presenters Evaluated by Peer Review
 
1
2:30 PM
 
3:50 PM
Auburn GH Signature Panel: Innovative Health Technologies & Veterinary Links
Moderator: Dr. Paula Bobrowski, Assoc. Dean, Research and Faculty Development,
College of Liberal Arts, Auburn University
Panelists: Dr. Rene McEldowney, Dir. of Health Svcs Administration, Auburn University
Marian Adly – SARS and Ebola – Lessons Learned
Dr. Mark Tompkins, Dept. of Infectious Disease, University of Georgia
Dogwood Room A
M1 – North Tower
2
2:30 PM
 
3:50 PM
Sustaining the Fulbright Peace Dividend
Moderator: David Smith
Panelists: Michael Gallagher, The Smiling Face of Islam or “Religious Pluralism”
Dr. Marcia Rosal, Art for Life, Art Therapists Respond to Disaster Events
Kim Kronenberg, STEP-GTP: How a Grassroots Program Can Advance Health
Health & Coexistence (Person-to-Person Palestinian-to-Israeli Scientist)
Dogwood Room B
M1 – North Tower
3
2:30 PM
 
3:50 PM
Eradicating Human Trafficking & Slavery
Moderator/Presenter: Priyali Sur – 1st preview 10-12 minute film
Panelists: Dr. Kathleen M. Gallagher, Assistant Professor, Graduate International Relations,
St. Mary’s University Freed Slaves in Nepal
Dr. Kenyon Knapp, Mercer University, Assoc Professor of Counseling
Dr. Camila Wright, Asst. Attorney General, State of Georgia (Human Trafficking Prosecutor)
Maple Room
Atrium Level
South Tower
3:50 AM
4:00 AM
Break
 
1
4:00 PM
 
5:30 PM
GSU Signature Panel – Urban Health (Atrium)
Moderator: Dr. Chrisine Stauber, GSU, Institute of Public Health,
Panelists: Argita Dyah Salindri, GSU (TB in Urban Atlanta)
Dr. Hermence Matsotsa, CDC (Public Health/Interpersonal Communication)
Dr. Paul Siegel, CDC, (Chronic Disease)
Maple Room
Atrium Level
South Tower
2
4:00 PM
 
5:30 PM
Syria in the Middle East Context: Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
Moderator: Dr. Malcom Russell, Union College, VP for Academic Affairs
Panelists: Tamim Kharrat, M.D., Salaam Cultural Museum, Board (Ret.)
Dr. Julianne Whittaker / Maya Perlmann: Higher Ed for Refugees in Jordan
Atrium Terrace A
Atrium Level
South Tower
3
4:00 PM
 
5:30 PM
Round Table Discussion – Room A – 7 Round Tables
Dogwood Room A
M1 – North Tower
4
4:00 PM
 
5:30 PM
Round Table Discussion – Room B – 7 Round Tables
Dogwood Room B
M1 – North Tower
6:00 PM
7:00 PM
Coca-Cola Reception
World of Coca-Cola
7:10 PM
7:30 PM
Fulbright Association Lifetime Achievement Award Ceremony
World of Coca-Cola
7:30 PM
8:30 PM
Selma Jeanne Cohen Dance Lecture
World of Coca-Cola
6:30 PM
9:00 PM
Tour Coca-Cola Museum
World of Coca-Cola

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 14, 2015

7:00 AM
5:00 PM
Registration
Pre-Function Lobby 1
M2 – North Tower
7:00 AM
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
Pre-Function Lobby 1
M2 – North Tower
8:00 AM
8:30 AM
Fulbright Association Annual Business Meeting
Reports: President, John Vogel & Executive Director, Jennifer Gennaro Oxley
Int’l Ballroom F
M2 – North Tower
8:30 AM
9:00 AM
Brief Reports: Nancy Neill / Mary Ellen Schmider / Erwin Cho
Fulbright Alumni Service Corps and Insight Tours (Albania/Cuba/Envision FB)
Int’l Ballroom F
M2 – North Tower
9:00 AM
9:05 AM
Welcome – John Vogel – President of Fulbright Association
Int’l Ballroom F
M2 – North Tower
9:05 AM
9:10 AM
Dr. John Eaves, Chairman, Fulton County Board of Commissions
Int’l Ballroom F
M2 – North Tower
9:15 AM
9:30 AM
Panel Discussion – Global Health in the Democratic Republic of Congo
Moderator: Kim Eger, President and CEO, Eco Smart Shutters, LLC
Dikembe Mutombo, Chairman, Dikembe Mutombo Foundation and NBA Legend
Dr. Amy Patterson, Associate Professor, Agnes Scott College
Eric Madison, Deputy Chief of Mission, US Embassy in DRC
Int’l Ballroom F
M2 – North Tower
10:30 AM
10:45 AM
Coffee Break
Pre-Function Lobby 1
M2-North Tower
10:45 AM
12:15 PM
Mercer University Signature Panel: Water in Africa – Empowering Women Empowers Entire Communities
Moderator: Dr. Laura Lackey, Professor and Senior Associate Dean, Mercer University
Panelists: Dr. Zipangani Vokhiwa, Associate Professor of Science, Mercer University
Bea Perez, Chief Sustainability Officer, The Coca-Cola Company
Dr. Christine Moe, Emory University, Rollins School of Global Health, Gangarosa Professor or Safe Water and Education
Int’l Ballroom F
M2 – North Tower
12:15 PM
1:30 PM
Morgan Stanley Diversity Luncheon Keynote – Dr. Louis Sullivan, M.D.
U.S. Secretary of Health & Human Services (1989 – 1993)
Founding Dean and President Emeritus, Morehouse School of Medicine
Int’l Ballroom D
M2 – North Tower
1:45 PM
3:15 PM
Fulbright Scholar Concurrent Sessions – Program and Content based on Fulbright Proposals submitted during the Call-for-Presenters Evaluated by Peer Review
Fulbright Scholar Concurrent Sessions – Program and Content based on Fulbright Proposals submitted during the Call-for-Presenters Evaluated by Peer Review
Fulbright Scholar Concurrent Sessions – Program and Content based on Fulbright Proposals submitted during the Call-for-Presenters Evaluated by Peer Review
 
1
1:45 PM
 
3:15 PM
Iran Historical Retrospective + Nuclear Agreement in Historical Context
Moderator: Wendy Chamberlin, President, Middle East Institute (Ret. Ambassador)
Panelists: Dick Arndt, 1960s Retrospective and Insights on Iran
Martin Quinn, Fulbright Lecturer in Tehran American Civilization (’77-’79)
Alex Vatanka, Security, Diplomacy & American Influence 1980s to today
Int’l Ballroom AB
M2 – North Tower
2
1:45 PM
 
3:15 PM
Modalities for Peace & "Peace Education"
Moderator/Speaker: Dr. Leara Rhodes, UGA – Peace Through Media in Haiti
Panelists: Dr. Joseph Wronka, Springfield College School of Social Work, UDHR
Ms. Ania Vojvodic, Ph.D. Candidate, Rutgers University, Path to Gender Quotas
Int’l Ballroom E
M2 – North Tower
3
1:45 PM
 
3:15 PM
Promoting Sustainable Development by Building Healthy, Prosperous Communities
Dr. Suzanne Tierney, Univ. of Washington, “Human Security” in Dominican Republic
Dr. Judy Shepherd, San Diego State, Community Based Organizations in W. Uganda
Michael Seo, Co-Founder, ReaMedica and Lori Warrens, Sr. Dir., Community Solutions
Vision-Link: “Transforming N. American Medical Surplus and Donation Sector”
Int’l Ballroom F
M2 – North Tower
3:15 PM
3:30 PM
Break
Pre-Function Lobby 1
M2 – North Tower
1
3:30 PM
 
5:00 PM
Kennesaw State University Signature Panel: Peace-Making & Conflict Resolution
Panelists: Dr. Robin Dorff, Dean, College of Humanities and Social Sciences, PoliSci
Largest Mass Migration in 60 years: Middle East/Africa-to-Europe Influx Challenges
Panelists: Dr. Malcom Russell – Broad Overview of Causes of Arab Spring/Terrorism
Dr. Alexander Dawoody, Marywood Univ., Eradicating Middle East Terrorism
Closing: European Responses to the Massive Influx: Germany vs Hungary
Int’l Ballroom AB
M2 – North Tower
2
3:30 PM
 
5:00 PM
New Forms of Student Engagement
A) The New Mission in Laos: The Micro-Impact of Student-Teacher Relationships for Global Peacemaking Megan McGregor and Brendan Walsh
B) Small Steps, Great Strides: Energizing Teaching and Learning in a Transitional Country
Dr. Judy Richardson, Virginia Commonwealth University
Int’l Ballroom E
M2 – North Tower
3
3:30 PM
 
5:00 PM
Applied Learning & Education
A) mjangale – Means “Learn” in Wolof, in Senegal – After School Program
Dr. Christelle Scharff, Pace University / SenMobile
B) Giving Back and Paying It Forward – Global Education through Interdisciplinary and International Collaboration
Dr. Ajile Rahman, Westlake HS (Ret) & Mr. Douglas Edwards
C) The Fresco: A Model for International Education
Dr. Georgia G. Berryhill UMUC
D) Preparing Every Student to Lead Effectively in a Global Society
Dr. Elaine Meyer-Lee and Dr. Amy Patterson, Agnes Scott College
Int’l Ballroom F
M2 – North Tower